QUESTION

Do all residents of Illinois don’t need to sign I-944 when adjusting status to permanent resident.

Asked on Jul 06th, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My u.s. citizen spouse and I were resident of Chicago . My spouse will file I-130 and I-485 . Do I need to sign a i-944? Do Illinois residents are exempted in filing the I-944?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Read the instructions and if you're still uncertain as to what to do then you should retain counsel to represent you. 
Answered on Jul 06th, 2020 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters