QUESTION

Do all the supplement form to my I-485 such as G-325A have to have the same date?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
In other words, must all the forms be signed the same day or is it okay if some forms were filled out and signed a few weeks apart?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It doesn't matter when the forms were signed.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally it is not necessary for all of the forms involved in an immigration application process to be signed on the same day. Especially since you appear to be less than fully knowledgeable and experienced with immigration applications, it would be wise to work with an immigration attorney who could help assure that all elements of the application process are properly prepared and fully documented.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters