QUESTION

Do green card processing times depend on country of birth or country of citizenship?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a resident at a medicine program, here on a H1B visa. I happened to be born in the United Arab Emirates but am an Indian citizen. Does this mean I will have a shorter processing time?(2 years vs the usual 4-6)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You should indeed have a shorter processing time as US immigration quotas are based upon place of birth and not place of citizenship. As you were born in the United Arab Emirates, you would be held to the quota of "all foreign states" instead of to that of India.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters