QUESTION

Do her documents for example the marriage certificate and her birth certificate need to be legalized so they are valid here?

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and just got married with a Cuban citizen. What are the steps I need to take?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In a marriage-based adjustment of status case it generally is necessary to supply evidence that the marriage took place and was valid, and this usually involves filing a photocopy of an official Marriage Certificate and being prepared to show the original Marriage Certificate to the USCIS adjudicating officer at the adjustment of status interview that would be scheduled prior to case approval. Of course, there are many other supporting documents that will be important to provide and many other details that determine immigration-related eligibility. It would be wise for you and your Cuban citizen spouse to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
By "legalized," what do you mean? If you mean that the 60-80 pages of forms and proper evidence must be filed with the medical and nearly $1800 of filing fees, with the interview and review of the marriage, then the answer is, yes! You probably should hire a competent and experienced immigration attorney to counsel you and explain the three step process that can take three to five years or more. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters