QUESTION

Do I file an I-480 adjustment of status at the same time, and do I also file the financial affidavit I-684 at this time too?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My mother is in the US on a B1/B2 visa. I am filing an I-130 for her.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, you file concurrently but the forms are I-485 and I-864, as well as some other forms. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:53 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, the entire package should be filed together - it saves you both time and money. Read the instructions carefully: there are more forms to include - and mistakes to avoid. Good luck.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
In order for someone to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"), the filing of a Form I-130 application is merely the first step, and it is necessary to file a Form I-485 Application for Adjustment of Status, along with all other required supporting documentation, including an Affidavit of Support and documents that support the Affidavit of Support. Beyond that, if the person seeking to become a Permanent Resident entered the U.S. with a B1/B2 visitor's visa, and soon after entering commenced the I-130/I-485 application process, there is a risk that the USCIS may deem the person to have committed visa fraud when entering with the visitor's visa - since that requires an intention to remain in the U.S. only temporarily. There are very harsh consequences for visa fraud. Especially since you are less than thoroughly familiar with the application process, it would be wise for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, would be able to advise about eligibility and also would be able to provide legal representation for the application process.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Are you a US citizen? Then yes, and it is I-485.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters