QUESTION

Do I file for i-485 after filing for i-130 in the UK and arriving to US on visa waiver?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2019 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I applied for I-130 when I was in the UK 5 months ago, I now arrived to US using visa waiver and living with spouse, before my visa waiver expires can I apply using i-485?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The purpose of the visa waiver is to visit, but it looks like you entered the country not to visit but to remain permanantly with your wife, and to adjust status to obtain your green card. Is that accurate? If thats correct, you should speak with counsel. 
Answered on Aug 08th, 2019 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters