QUESTION

Do I get to Green card faster as a German national born in India?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I currently live in Germany (am a German citizen) and exploring L1 or H1 path to USA. I was born in India and got German citizenship through naturalization. Once in the US on L1B or H1B, do I get to Green card faster (than Indian nationals)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Immigrant visa backlogs are determined by country of birth and not country of nationality. Therefore, your becoming a German national will not speed up the quota for you under US immigration law. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2022 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters