QUESTION

do i have a 10 year bar and if i want to apply for a visa to revisit the U.S can i ?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My I-94 is D/s and my case was dismissed by the judge my question is do i have a 10 year bar and if i want to apply for a visa to revisit the U.S can i ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Since your I-94 is marked D/S, and your case was dismissed by the judge, you would not appear to have a 10 year bar unless U.S.C.I.S. made an earlier decision on your status which was negative and not overturned by an immigration judge.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters