QUESTION

Do I have a 60 day grace period after my job ends early (I am an H1-B visa holder)?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
My job here in the US was supposed to last three years but my employer informed me in March 2017 that my position will end on 30 June 2017 (a full two years early). Will I have until the end of August to leave the USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You would have a 60 day grace period to leave the United States given the fact that the employer would have ended your job a full 2 years before the ending date of your H-1B petition. U.S.C.I.S. believes that under the circumstances, you can use the time to find another position, change status, or leave the U. S. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters