QUESTION

Do I have a chance to get legal documents in any way with out marriage with an USA citizen?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi. I been here illegal in usa since 1998 I was 17 yo,When I came here illegally. I have a son he's 4 yo. I'm not married. I'm clean with no bad or criminal records at all. I been able to get I'd and driver license in the past but expired. I hope this help to get my question answered please. (Thanks )
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based upon the limited information provided you do not appear to be eleigible for lawful permanent residence. There is no path to lawful permanent residence based upon your length of residence and family ties unless you are in removal proceedings (i.e. cancellation of removval, which is extremely difficult to obtain). Your child could only petition for you to receive an immigrant visa upon turning 21 years of age.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2015 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters