QUESTION

Do I have a US residency if I was born in the US?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I was born in the US but my parents are from another country. I had to go back and live with them until now. If not, how can I gain it?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

If you were born in the US and your parents were not diplomats to the US, then you have US citizenship.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, except perhaps for some children of diplomats, anyone born in the USA is a USA citizen.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
If you were born in the U.S. and have a U.S. birth certificate, you are a U.S. citizen. Within 6 months after your 18th birthday, you should register your claim of U.S. citizenship with a U.S. Consulate or Embassy in your country. You should also avoid service in the armed forces of your country by stating your U.S. citizenship (otherwise, you can lose it). Make an appointment with the U.S. consul, and ask for a U.S. passport.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
If you were born in the United States (to foreign parents) and have a U.S. birth certificate you are considered a U.S. citizen no matter where you currently reside. If you do not have one, you will need to apply for a U.S. passport based upon your birth in the United States. If abroad, check with U.S. Consular authorities about obtaining a passport. As a U.S. citizen you may reside wherever you may choose to do so.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
No, if you were born in the US, you are a US citizen. A 'resident' is a legal term in immigration, usually meaning that someone is here permanently, but not a citizen.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
If you were born in the US, you should have more than residency, you should have US citizenship. Your birth certificate is proof.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you were born in the US you are a US citizen. You may apply for a US passport. Additionally, if you are 21 or over you may also be able to file for immigrant visas for your parents.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
If you have a valid birth certificate showing that you were born in the US, then you are already a US citizen by birth. You just need to apply for a US passport now in order to travel in and out of the country.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
If you were born in the USA, you are considered to be a natural born citizen.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters