QUESTION

Do I have any chance of getting citizenship or green card based on the time I have been here and if so, what is the process?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been in the US since Fall 2011, when I came here with an F-1 visa. I graduated with a bachelor's in Civil Engineering in August 2015 and have been working on OPT ever since. My first year of OPT just expired, and since I graduate with a STEM degree now I have the right for two more years. After those two years, I will have to leave the country or go back to school for and advanced degree. My company tried to get me an H-1B this year and will again the next 2 years, but as you know, that is somewhat up to luck.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If your employer values you, it can, instead of playing lottery for an H-1b visa, start a permanent certification process and get you a green card. As an alternative, you might want to look into starting a business that would eventually qualify as the employer that would sponsor you for a work visa and, later, a green card. Otherwise, no matter how many years of experience you might accumulate in the U.S., it will not, in itself, entitle you to any immigration status in the U.S.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could start a labor certification now. If you don't have an H-1B approved, then you could Consular Process for your Lawful Permanent Residence. This route, however, is dependent upon priority dates.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters