QUESTION

Do I have any chance to reinstate because I now have required resources to fund my tuition fees again?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
International student came to US and have studied for 3 years with F1 visa ending at the end of 2013 with D/S on my I-94. One more year to go when some financial difficulties back from home can't provide for my school fees. I think I was maybe out of status for about 6 months. How can I check my case status online in order to know if I'm unlawful presence or not? Could there be a chance that ICE will track me down and arrest me? Thank you in advance for the answers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The school submits a report notifying USCIS that you are out of status. If USCIS determines you need to leave the country, then your unlawful presence starts, otherwise it does not. If you have a chance to get reinstated depends on many details. Meet with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters