QUESTION

Do I have any recourse for what I have been through, can I file a complaint for immigration marriage fraud?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I was used for a green card and my spouse made sure all deadlines were met to get his green card. My family and friends all knew he used me. He was constantly on dating websites lying as was done to me. Now that he feels safe, he would like to pursue an uncontested divorce. Is this considered abuse?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You might obtain a damages award in the divorce proceedings but proving abuse will be difficult. However, the tone of your question suggests that you might be more interested in taking away from your husband the prize he gained by deceiving you: the green card. If this is correct, the first concern is to make sure that he does not get an uncontested divorce - instead, the marriage should be dissolved by an annulment; and that USCIS is properly notified of the outcome of your matrimonial case.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a report with the fraud unit of USCIS. If he tries to renew his residence, he will have to address your report's claims.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters