QUESTION

do I have right as a wife of amercan cetizen and a green cardholder leave the US for almost 4 years due to medical condition?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My Husband passed away and I have a unconditional green card. After the Death of my husband, I went back home because I feel like I am not doing well. I did not received an SSS and I don't have a job. When I went back home I was diagnosed an acute depression. Now I would like to know if I can save my green card. I would like to know what is the legal case for me. My husband leave a well and testament but I did not know what happen to it now. thank you very much your help and guidance is more appreciated. melanie
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will likely be deemed to have abandoned your residence given you remained outside the United States for four years. You could apply for an SB-1 visa. You would need to clearly demonstrate your failure to return was through no fault of your own.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters