QUESTION

do i have to annul my voidable marriage to get a green card?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I got married when i was an intern, a month before my visa expired(I am from Ukraine). My husband was still married to his ex wife, which i didn't know. Now he is divorced, I do have a final decree. So I don't really know what to do now, as marriage was never legal, Do I have to annul it and re-marry? or just file my papers with this existing marriage? or can we remarry again without annulment? is he going to get in trouble for committing bigamy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

1. You may be required to annul the voidable marriage. It would be important to check with an experienced family/matrimonial law attorney. 2. You will have to remarry regardless of whether you need to seek an annulment. Your husband's divorce does not change the fact that your marriage is voidable. 3. It will depend upon whether he knew he was still married. He could face consequences for big any and even perjury for providing false information on the marriage license application.  Regardless of how you have to proceed, you need to be prepared to address questions about the circumstances. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters