QUESTION

Do I have to apply for citizenship if I am a permanet resident to collect welfare?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My unemployment ran out and I still can't find a job. Recently I applied for welfare (general assistance). I am receiving a little bit of cash and food stamps. I have worked all my life, and I am a permanent resident. Being single, and having no money I had no other choice to apply for welfare. Now they tell me I have to apply for citizenship. I want to but I don't have the money for the forms. How can I continue to get welfare?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you are otherwise eligible for citizenship there is a fee waiver you will likely qualify for. See N-400 and the rules for I-912 (fee waiver).
Answered on Jun 20th, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters