QUESTION
Do I have to apply for renewal first before using N-400 application?
Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My green card expired in September 2014 (renewal). I decided not to renew my green card. I decided to apply for citizenship now. Can I do that? Please kindly let me know. Thank so much.
3 ANSWERS
As per USCIS, you need to renew the card first.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 3:07 PM
Bruce A. Coane
Assuming it's the 10-year card that expired, the general rule is that you can file the N-400 whether that card is expired or not.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 10:03 AM