QUESTION

Do I have to be working to bring my boyfriend to the US?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to bring my boyfriend to USA. I am applying for the k-1 visa, I already have somebody who will sponsor this case. I am unemployed and haven’t worked since COVID started. Do I have to be working to obtain this visa ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
No you do not have to have a job in order to sponsor a foreign national for a fiancée visa. But you are required to have physically met within the last two years from the time you file the case.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2022 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters