QUESTION

Do I have to divorce my spouse under the US law if we got married and divorced under Egyptian law?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
If I have an Egyptian marriage and I filed an Egyptian divorce. Now, my ex wife is filing for a US divorce.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
If your marriage and divorce are recognized as lawful in the country where the marriage and divorce took place, the US will recognize both the marriage and the divorce.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
It depends, you may have to get divorced here as well. The US is not part of The Hague Convention for the purposes of enforcement of foreign judgments. You may attempt to allege your foreign divorce in your response to her current US petition for divorce.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
You can get divorced in the US regardless of where the marriage was entered into.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally speaking, once you're divorced abroad, you are divorced and there is no need for a 2nd divorce. There are always unusual exceptions, but that's the general rule.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters