QUESTION

Do I have to file I-130 form and I-485 for my mother if currently she is here in the USA?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Which form do I have to file for my mom's status adjustment if she is on visitor's visa ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
For a foreign national who is present in the U.S. (after entering lawfully and with inspection), and who is the parent of a U.S. citizen age 21 or older, to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"), the U.S. citizen child must file a Form I-130 Petition for Relative Alien and the foreign national must file a Form I-485 Application for Adjustment of Status. Of course, there are other forms and supporting documents necessary for the application process, and there are many other details that also determine eligibility. It would be wise for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters