QUESTION

Do I have to file I-131 for long time absence with IR1 green card?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband has an IR1 green card expiring in 10 years. Can we travel and stay aroad for a year or more, or do we absolutely have to file form I 131 for a travel dcument before leavng?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Filing a reentry permit is something that is always optional. However, it is definitely recommended if you were going to be outside United States for the period of time you have specified in your query. However, please note that having close ties to the United States to show that you have not relinquished your lawful permanent residence there is just as important. For example, it is recommended that you file US tax returns with US address on an annual basis. They should not be the nonimmigrant tax returns. Also, be sure to be receiving mail had a US address. It is also helpful if you have a deed or lease to property in the US. Also, bank account information and utility information is generally helpful. This information is provided to you as a courtesy and should not be construed as legal advice by our law firm.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Nowadays, I recommend that green card holders get a reentry permit if they plan to be out of the country for more than a few months and certainly if they have regular long-term trips abroad.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, in order to preserve his LPR status, he should apply for re-entry permit
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You absolutely have to have reentry permit if you are planning on being out the US for a year and would like to keep your green card.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters