QUESTION

Do I have to file I-864 together with I-130 if I want to petition for my husband? He lives in Mexico. A family member will filling out i-864 for him.

Asked on Apr 15th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband lives in Mexico. I want to petition him. A family member will be filling out for i-864. Do I file form i-130 and i-864 at the same time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
yes the sponsoring spouse always has to complete the I-864 even if your income is non-qualifying. 
Answered on Apr 15th, 2021 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters