QUESTION

Do I have to file my Tax Return before 15-April-2014 since have to submit my Affidavit of Support along with other Co-Sponsors?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have arrived in USA on immigrant visa on 01-June-2013 and got Permanent Resident Card and Social Security Card in July 2013. I have tried to find work but failed. My old age mother, wife and 7 children were in Pakistan. I came back from Pakistan on 18-July-2013 (Stayed for 48 days in New York). On the last day, I posted Form I-130 (Petition for my wife and 4 small children). After 5 months, the application was approved and the case was sent to NVC and now my Affidavit of Support is required.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have to submit the latest tax return so if you do not yet have the 2013 and want to submit the paperwork before 4/15, you can still submit the 2012 return. IF it is after 4/15, then you would be expected to have filed the 2013 return or have proof that you are filing an extension.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
As the petitioner/sponsor, you are required to file an I-864 affidavit of support for the beneficiaries regardless of your income or employment status. You normally have to submit a copy of the most recent tax return with your affidavit of support, in this case your 2013 tax return. However, immigration will accept a copy of your 2012 tax return instead if you also submit proof that you had requested an extension to file your tax return for last year.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters