QUESTION

Do I have to go back to my country to apply for green card after I-130 petition priority date is up?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mom is a green card holder, and is petitioning me through I-130 application. Our priority date is June 2010 and now its approved. It'll take 6 years or so according to the Visa Bulletin. When my mom becomes citizen in 2 years it will be upgraded. I'm 29 years old, living in US... the question is when my priority date is due, and I apply for a green card can I do so in this country or do I need to go back to my country and apply their? I came here when I was 6 and my tourist visa expired, and I'm currently unmarried. Thanks.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
At this point, it would be critical if you apply to get the new Dream Act Diversion filed before you are 30. *Dream Act - Deferred Action* As you may have heard, the DREAM ACT Deferred Action has now given the opportunity for numerous people to apply for the deferred action. This is not residency and it is not citizenship. However, if done properly, it does permit the issuance from U.S. Immigration of the approval of the Deferred Action, which in turn will allow you to get a work permit, remain legally in the U.S. for the duration of the approval of the deferred action and to be assured that you will not be placed into deportation proceedings. Additionally, this procedure will allow for us to apply for the DREAM Act Deferred Action even if you are in deportation / removal proceedings. Additionally, if you already have a removal or deportation order, we can apply for this relief. Finally, even if you or somebody you know is outside the U.S. that has been deported, but would have qualified, that person also is eligible to apply for the DREAM Act Deferred Action. Keep in mind a few advisals: 1. If President Obama is not re-elected, this form of Deferred Action may be denied and/or revoked; 2. There are no derivative beneficiaries that can apply for this type of Deferred Action. Therefore, there is a risk that you may get the approval, but your parents may be targeted to be placed into Removal Proceedings. However, at that point, depending on the particular case, we may be able to be retained to prepare and submit a Request for Prosecutorial Discretion. 3. If your DREAM Act Deferred Action is denied, there is always the risk that you will be placed into Removal Proceedings. However, the option for you to submit the Request for Prosecutorial Discretion is also open.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Read about deferred action for dreamers. Go to USCIS.gov This is the time to meet an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on whether or not you entered and were inspected and admitted into the U.S. You may also have an overstay issue. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If you have valid nonimmigrant status when that time comes, you may process in the US. If you are illegal or overstayed, you will need to leave and process. You will then be subject to a 10 year bar for violating your status for so long.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Based on the information given, you will need to return to your country for the immigrant visa interview when your priority date becomes current. You will also need to file for a waiver of the 10-year bar on form I-601 by showing extreme hardship to mother if you were not allowed to return earlier.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
You will not be able to adjust status within the US on the basis of this petition even when the priority date is current if you are out of status and unlawfully present. If you go abroad to then do consular processing when the priority date is current, you will be barred from reentry to the US for a period of 10 years because of your overstay.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters