QUESTION

Do I have to have pictures in order to apply visa for my fiancé?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to file for a visa for my fiancé and I have no proof that we have met or engagement pictures. Is that going to cause any issues with the immigration process?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Fiancee Petition. A Fiance Petition needs to be prepared. This is a petition that will allow your fiance to come to the U.S. in a relatively short period of time. Usually, it takes around 6 to 9 months for the petition to be approved at immigration in the United States. Subsequently, the approval would be sent to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in your fiance's home country. When your fiance comes to the U.S., you will have ninety days to get married. Our firm can prepare the entire Fiance Petition and make it so it goes smoothly and correctly. You have to have physically seen your Fiance in the last two years. This is where pictures will likely be needed.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
That could be an issue since you are going to have to show how you met and how long you have known her.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Yea, you must demonstrate that you met in person within 2 years prior to filing.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
No proof that you met. Without proof, no approval.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters