QUESTION

Do I have to include my parents in law for form I-944?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
me and my husband recently moved in with my parents in law. For form I-944 do I have to include them at the household part, since I do not have any of them on my tax return part, only myself. Due to covid 19 I am unemployed and got married to my U.S. citizen husband in April and now filing for green card application. But since I rented my own place before we got married and now recently moved in with his parents can I only include myself as a household member? my father in law is a joint sponsor too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You have to include everyone who lives in the home. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2020 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters