QUESTION

Do I have to leave the country if I overstayed my visa?

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
What options do I have if I overstayed my 6 months in the US apart from leaving the country to get myself reinstated? I came here legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
If you leave the country now, then you will trigger a 3 year bar of inadmissibility since you have accrued over 180 days in unlawful presence. Please consult with an immigration lawyer before filing any documents or departing the U.S.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters