QUESTION

Do I have to marry my boyfriend in order for him to fix my status?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is a us citizen but says We don’t have to be married in order to be petitioned that we are common law and that is enough.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
USCIS will require a valid marriage certificate  if you want to obtain your green card based on sponsorship by your US citizen husband. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters