QUESTION

Do I have to notice the immigration about my new born?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm Married to an American citizen and I came to USA on k1 visa and I'm waiting my interview for my green card Do I have to notice the USCiS office that we have a new born??? Or just wait the interview to tell them??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can either send written correspondence to USCIS with a copy of the birth certificate or wait until called for an interview to inform USCIS. If you decide to notify USCIS in advance, make sure to include the filing receipt and your alien number in your cover letter. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters