QUESTION

Do I have to pay additional fees to have my status changed to a citizen?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I had applied for my wife who is in India, on my green card 3 years ago. Now I have become a citizen. Do I have to fill out a new form again, and pay some more fees? Or just call the visa processing center and have my status changed?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Depending on what stage her case is out send a copy of the naturalization certificate (signed) with a brightly colored sheet and ask that her case be upgraded to Immediate Relative. You can also call the 800# Customer Service # to get specific instructions if you can't locate the address.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
You will have to pay additional fees to the visa center.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
NO need to file another form. Call + Write to the NVC, if your petition is already approved and at that location. If your petition is still pending at one of the service center, call and write where the petition is pending. Provide proof of US citizenship (Yes..You can legally make a copy of your naturalization certificate for that purpose). The NVC will change the classification from 2A to Immediate relative. (IR6). Good luck.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2011 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
You do not have to refile the petition. If the petition is not approved, send a copy of the Notice of Receipt and a copy of your Naturalization Certificate to the USCIS Service Center handling the case. If the petition was approved and the file was send to the NVC,then you need send a copy of your Naturalization Certificate and request that the petition be upgraded to an Immediate Relative petition (Spouse of US Citizen). Once it is upgraded the NVC will send you the various packets to begin visa processing. Please note that if your wife has children (either with you or as your step children), they will have to be separately petitioned since Immediate Relative petitions do not have derivative beneficiaries.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2011 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters