QUESTION

Do I have to pay multiple fees for my sibling and her family when sponsoring her to come to the US?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I want to sponsor my sister to come to the US but she has an entire family. Do I have to pay separate fees for her husband and each one of her children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The payment of fees depends upon stages of the case. For the I-130 petition, you only have to pay one fee of $535 to the Department of Homeland Security. When the I-130 petition is approved, and when it is time to submit the immigrant visa application to the National Visa Center, you or your sister would have to pay multiple fees for each member of the family that is eligible to immigrate. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters