QUESTION

Do I have to pay the fees for refiling for visa change of status?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed for change of visa status from f2 to f1 back in 2008, I paid for i-539 fee, SEVIS fee and all payments required. It was denied back then because they asked me to provide an evidence of a property that I own in my home country, but I do not own any property there, so I had no evidence to send to them. Now, I am filing for changing the visa status from f2 to f1 again, but now my spouse (F1 holder) studies in different school in a different state (we were in Illinois now we are in New York), and I have now a renewed passport with renewed visa (f2). My question is: Should I pay all the fees (i-539 and SEVIS etc.) again? or there is away that I can use what I already paid in 2008? or at least some of them?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You will need to re-file and repay . F-2's may attend school as well though so you may not need to do this.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
You must pay the filing fee for the I-539 again but should not be required to pay SEVIS fee again. I suggest checking with the designated school official regarding SEVIS fee. F
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to pay new filing fees for your new filing. That previous case was decided, denied and so those fees have been used.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters