QUESTION

Do I have to physically be present in the state that I am applying from 3 months prior to filling for citizenship?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to be a resident of the state in which you file the petition at least for 90 days prior to the day when you filed that petition. Whether you are physically present in that state at the moment you drop the envelope containing N400 in the mail is irrelevant.    How to Become Naturalized. 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters