QUESTION

Do I have to register for selective service if I have a valid i 20 (F1 student) but my visa is expired?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am an international student on F1 VISA in us and I have a valid i-20 until 2020, but my visa has expired since I did not leave the country to get it renewed. do i have to register for selective services or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Individuals who are holding valid nonimmigrant status in the US are not required to register for selective service in the US. In your case, you would be maintaining legal nonimmigrant status if you had a valid I-20 and were still attending school on a full-time basis. Expiration of a visa is of no account as the visa is only good for traveling back and forth .Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters