QUESTION

Do I have to report a change in my marital status?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mother filed for a green card 2 years ago for me when I was single and i since married, my petition is still processing and has not been approved yet, am I obligated to report a change in marital status?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
What status is your Mom? If she is only a PR then your case is automatically terminated. If she is a U.S. citizen then yes you should send a copy of your marriage certificate to the address indicated on the I-130 unless your case is already at the National Visa Center then send then marital certificate there.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2011 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
Your immigration preference changed by you getting married. You will have to inform the visa center of that when you continue with the immigration process.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Yes you should advise the USCIS (if the petition is pending) or the NVC (if the petition is approved) that you are married. Please be aware that if your mother is a Green Card holder and you got married your petition is cancelled. If your mother was a US Citizen when you got married your petition would change from FB-1 to FB-3.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. You must report the change in marital status. Provide a copy of the certified marriage certificate.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2011 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters