QUESTION

Do I have to report my arrest and dismissal on the immigration form?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested for unlawful entry age 15. The charge was dismissed. The juvenile record ended age 18 and I never was charged or arrested since, either in my country of origin or in the US were I have lived the last 8 years. The arrest was over 20 years ago and no records remain. I am married to my US wife I am applying for citizenship on grounds of marriage to a citizen. I disclosed the arrest on my application for permanent resident at the US Consulate years ago, but didn't provide records as there were none. The Consul-General asked a question about it, I answered, he was satisfied and approved me. Now I have to answer the same question on N-400 but it also asks for proof, like the I-485 did. Do I indicate the arrest and dismissal and is that enough? Or do they require more?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You must answer the question honestly. If the officer requests, you must provide the evidence or satisfactory proof that it is not available. Do not lie, that is much worse than the underlying offense and could result in a denial.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters