QUESTION

Do I have to show taxes when I file for citizenship?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am Australian and married to an American for 7 years and have my green card. I am applying for citizenship and don't have taxes for 4 years previous. I do have last year. Do I have to file taxes for years I don't have an income? Will no income affect me becoming a citizen.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you did not work, you did not have to file tax returns. No income will not affect citizenship. I have been in practice in the immigration field for more than 40 years. I have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. Please call me to discuss your case. The assigned number for your free case evaluation: 0613d. We offer payment plans with no interest.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
No income will not affect you becoming a citizen. But, why would you have not filed taxes? If you are married, you should be filing jointly with your husband. One of you must be making money. You could have a problem, but more information is necessary. You should not file for naturalization before speaking to an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You need to show you have complied with all applicable Federal and state tax requirements. If you are not required to pay taxes or file taxes, get a letter from your tax preparer to show such.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
As long as you do not owe any taxes you should be fine.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
You do not have to file taxes if you do not have an income, but the USCIS will ask how you support yourself. Must have a good answer!
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters