QUESTION

Do I have to stay in school if I've already filed for a change of status

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I got married while in school (F1 visa), and I have already applied for a change of status (green card). Do I have to stay in school?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In my opinion, it is always better to maintain a legal nonimmigrant status even if one has already applied for an adjustment of status for the green card. In the event that something goes wrong with the I-485 filing, a person's status in the States may still be seen as lawful if he or she is still maintaining legal nonimmigrant status.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters