QUESTION

Do I have to submit a lease to prove I am living with my wife for a green card?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We have many other things to show we live at the same address, but the lease is in my name and in my friend's name (who shares the house with us). Would that be a problem for applying for a green card?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

A lease is one item but there are many other things you can show to prove that you are in a bona fide marital relationship. Even if she is not on the lease, you can get an affidavit from the landlord or your roommate or your neighbors, etc.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
A joint lease agreement by the wife and husband is often required by CIS as evidence of the bona fides of the marriage. Not all couples have joint leases But where a particular document is absent, be prepared to give CIS reasons for not having the document. This is where things get tricky because your explanations may raise other issues that you may be unable or unprepared to answer. You are advised to hire an attorney, if only to review documents you intend to provide at the interview.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not if the lease was entered into prior to your marriage.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
To prove a case involves a lot, not just a lease. You would do yourself a huge favor by investing in a consultation with an experienced Immigration Attorney who can review all of your documents. If your case gets denied you may face very serious consequences as well as huge expenses.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will need to have sufficient evidence of sharing a married life together, but specific documents are not required. If you have a roommate that is on the lease, you will need to explain that. I suggest you have an immigration attorney review the documents you do have available prior to submitting them.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
The USCIS Adjudications Branch in Chicago will want enough evidence to demonstrate that you entered the marriage in good faith. At times, the USCIS wants to see evidence after the marriage that may reflect upon whether the marriage was entered in good faith based upon love and mutual moral respect. Proof that you both live together is often important. There are a number of reliable options that may be presented instead of a lease. Each document will depend upon the leasing arrangements. That is, the size of the firm that is managing the building. Also, whether the ownership will work with you and your husband to help prove the relationship. It will be best to have an attorney work with you, but you need to decide whether hiring a competent and experienced immigration attorney at this time is in your best interests.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters