QUESTION

Do i have to use my wife as an affidavit of support are can i use someone else like a family friend

Asked on Nov 10th, 2015 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming your wife is the person petitioning for your green card, she must file an affidavit of support regardless of her income and assets. If your wife's income and/or assets are not sufficient to meet the affidavit of support requirements, you may use a joint sponsor. This can be a friend or family member. The joint sponsor must be over 18, be a citizen or green card holder, and have sufficient income or/and assets.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2015 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters