QUESTION

Do I have to wait as long if I have sibling in the US?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I understand that the average wait time for a sibling is 10 years. Does that change if the sibling is in the US already?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
The wait time for a sibling is at least 10 years. Location does not change the wait time.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
No, that does not make a difference.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are in the US illegally, you will not be able to qualify for the green card without leaving the country. If you have overstayed for 6 months or more you will be barred from returning for 3 years. If you have overstayed for 1 year or more you will be barred for 10 years.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2011 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
No, there is no difference if your US sibling is in the US or outside the US.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
No it does not. Still must wait.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters