QUESTION

Do I have to wait for H1 approval to work for another company and why?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My current employer filed my LCA, got approval, and are going to file for my H1 sometime soon. However, I just received an employment offer from another company that I would like to take. Do I have to wait until I get H1 approval to work for this second company?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you are not already in H-1B status then you need to wait for H-1B approval in order to start working. You can only start working on the basis of a receipt notice if you are already in H-1B status with another employer.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. This appears disturbing. Do you have employment authorization at this time? Do you have another H1B that was approved by the USCIS, not just a labor condition? If not, you may be engaging in unlawful employment. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration and visa attorney, who can take the time to investigate and understand what is going on. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters