QUESTION

Do I hire a divorce attorney in the state the marriage took place?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2022 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am currently living in Florida since I left my husband. I found out that he has committed marriage fraud, only married me to obtain a green card. He came to the US on a student visa and did not want to continue school so started looking for someone to marry so he could stay in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Typically, jurisdiction will not lie for a divorce action unless one or both of the parties have resided in that state for six months. You should contact an attorney in your previous state about the possibility of commencing action there presently. It would depend on the law of that jurisdiction. As far as your immigration case, if it's still pending adjustment of status, you should contact Uscis and tell them that you are canceling your sponsorship. If your husband already has his green card, then if he has a two-year card, there will be a second interview, but if he has a 10 year card then it's going to be very difficult to revoke that based upon your allegations of marriage fraud. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2022 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters