QUESTION

Do I immediately lose my H1B status if I quit my job?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am currently on an H1B visa. However, I want to quit my job and move to another city and look for a job full time. Do I immediately lose my H1B status (and become illegal) if it I do that? Or, is there a set number of days I have in order to find another job
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, you immediately fall out of status if you quit your job. Even though you may not be unlawfully present, if your I-94 is still valid, you will be out of status and even if you find another job, you will not be eligible for a H-1B transfer if you are no longer in valid H-1B status. You would have to go abroad for consular processing.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
You need to find the new job first, then port the visa. Your way you will lose status right away.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters