QUESTION

Do I include children from a previous marriaage who aren't on tax my returns on my i-134?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2022 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband has a k3 visa interview in UK 21st April and I need to fill out his I-134. I do not make enough money and I am using my mother that I live with as a joint-sponsor (she made 47k last year and has been employed at her job for 13 years). When I filled out his i-129F for the K3 visa I did list my children from a previous marriage under information about me (sponsor). Now, my question is, I have been told by multiple people since my ex husband has claimed the three children he and I have the last three years on his tax returns and I have not, that I do not need to put them on my i-134, only the daughter I have with my husband who is on my tax returns. Is this true? I am worried about them thinking there is any inconsistency between the i-129F information and the i-134. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The I-134 affidavit of support form only states for a listing of dependents who are dependent upon you for support, either partially or wholly. If they are not dependent upon you for such support, then it appears that you would not have to list them. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2022 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters