QUESTION
Do I include my Fiance on my application to naturalization?
Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am a fifth year green card holder, I am about to apply for my naturalization. My fiance and I also planning out marriage later this year. She lives in another country. I am wondering is it faster for her to become a U.S. citizen if I apply for naturalization after our marriage and have her informations on my application.
1 ANSWER
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at
Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. You can sponsor her green card after you naturalize. That will be faster than filing while only having a green card. She can process in the US or abroad and that will depend on her intent and your specific circumstances. I would need more information, so please email if you have more details or plans. Harun@ksvisalaw.com
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 12:58 PM