QUESTION

Do I loose my American Visa (valid 10 years) if I don't leave the country while waiting for answr on the I539

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
enter to the country 8-9-2013 i94 expired 2-8-14 status of the case is in initial review at this time. would I loose visa if I stay while waiting for official answer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
As long as you filed the I539 timely you are authorized to stay until it is decided. If it is denied you will begin to accumulate time for overstay when denied.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters