QUESTION

Do I lose H1B if I leave my employer applying on my behalf in Europe?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My employer is applying for a H1B on my behalf next April to transfer to USA as I work for their branch in Europe. If I quit my job after I get the H1B (while in Europe) do I lose my H1B if I leave my employer? Can I reactivate it a year later if I work for another USA based employer or is it completely lost and I have to go through the cap again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you leave your employer, you will lose your H1B. If you would be cap exempt next year depends on particular facts.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters