QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer for Notice of Hearing in Removal Proceedings

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am student, currently on F-1 Visa. two semesters ago, I went of my status because I was not registered in school. During that time, the DHS wanted to remove me, and therefore filed a case for me to answer in court. I have since gone back to school, I applied for reinstatement which was granted by USCIS, but I still have to appear in court, for a date had been set for, way before I applied for reinstatement. My question is: Do I still need a lawyer to represent me on Notice to Appear, scheduled for February, or I can go in by myself and present my reinstatement document to have the case dismissed? If my status has been changed, and is now legally allowed to be in the country for the duration of my study, as stated in the I-94 form, does this correct any of my past mistakes that would culminate in the dismisal of my case? Am I at risk of still being removed from the country, even with my reistatement status? Thank you in advance for your answers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When it comes to removal proceedings, it s a very good idea to engage an immigration lawyer. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters